Villas2000 Listing #

* At Villas2000 there are NO Booking Fees, NO Commission and NO Travellers Fees added by us *
* This website is FREE for guests. You will book direct with the owner *

 
You are here : Home >Privacy Statement

Villas2000.com - Privacy Notice

The person responsible for privacy matters is Sarah Gatti of Villas2000.com. This notice describes our privacy policy and sets out what information we collect from you and how we treat that information.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 & GDPR.

This privacy policy forms part of our website Terms and Conditions. It also explains how we handle any personal data shared with us through this site, with respect to the data protection laws of England and Wales and the EU's General Data Protection Regulation ('GDPR').

By visiting www.villas2000.com ('the Website') you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please log off and clear your browser of any cookies which may have been placed in your browser by our site in the interim.

We never sell your personal data to any third party. We only share your data with third parties where it is required to do so by law and or to deliver the information and or services you have requested from us. This would also only be done with respect to the laws of England and Wales and the EU's General Data Protection Regulation.

The GDPR gives you important rights over your data which are outlined in this document.


For Villa Owners and Advertisers on the Website

We collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your membership and second, to provide you with the best possible service.

We will occasionally email you, with updates about the website, our range of services or your membership with us.

The type of information we will collect about you includes, for owners and advertisers:

  • your name
  • address
  • phone number
  • email address
  • website address
  • vacation property details

This information is collected by way of online application form, the contents of which is stored in a database. The information provided is used to prepare the listing of your property for inclusion at the website.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by logging in to the owner's area and viewing your account online. If you find any inaccuracies please contact us and we will delete or correct it promptly.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first.

Social Media Advertising

We may from time to time advertise a specific villa listing(s) on Social Media such as Twitter, Facebook, Google+ and Instagram, along with links to those villa listings, this could include yours. We only publish the villa listing URL and property photos on these posts. You can instruct us NOT to do this at any time by contacting us.

Deleting Your Data

Villa Owners, you can request that your data be deleted at any time, by emailing sarah@villas2000.com stating your name and email address and address of your property in Florida. Please note that this will mean your villa advert will no longer display on our website and you will receive no further villa enquiries from it.


For Villa Owners, Guests & Visitors

Using Personal Data

Any personal data you provide to us may be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

With respect to Article 13 of the EU's GDPR, this website processes personal data on the basis of:

(a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.
(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
(c) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual's personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

We may also use anonymous or personal data to:

(a) administer the website;
(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
(c) enable your use of the services available on the website;
(d) send information to you about our services, statements and or invoices, and collect payments from you;
(e) send you non-marketing communications e.g. updates about the status of your villa listing or relating to your enquiry;
(f) contact you via email, phone and or post with information you have knowingly requested or that we think you may want to know or need to know e.g. for business or legal reasons;
(g) send to you our newsletter and other relevant marketing communications which we think may be of importance or interest to you by phone, post, email or similar technologies;
(h) provide third parties e.g. Google with statistical information about our website visitors. This information will not identify any specific individual; and
(i) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

Other Disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by the laws of England and Wales and the EU's GDPR;
(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and
(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.

International Data Transfers

Depending on the nature of your enquiry and relationship with us, personal information that you consent to provide to us may be processed in the UK and or in locations outside the UK in order to deliver our service to you.

For instance, if you are based in the United States and submit information to us via email, from an email account hosted in the US, your email hosting provider will have processed the data you sent. If we reply to that email address, even though we are in the UK, we may be transmitting your data across international boundaries.

Anonymous website analytic data that is collected from your use of our website may also be transferred, processed and stored, for example, on Google's servers outside the UK and EU.

Cookies

We use cookies on this website to help us understand how our website is being used and to develop it with a view to providing our website visitors with a better experience. A cookie is a computer file that is sent by a web server to a web browser when someone logs onto a website. Cookies are stored by the website visitor's browser e.g. Chrome, Internet Explorer, Edge, Safari until they automatically expire or until they are deleted by the website visitor.

The information collected by the cookies is sent back to the web server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track how the web browser is using our website.

The cookies we use allow us to understand things such as which pages a visitor views, for how long and how a visitor came to the website (from which source e.g. Google, Twitter, Facebook). They cannot identify a specific person's identity. They only collect anonymous data about how a person is using our website.

If you are concerned about allowing cookies to be stored on your browser, even temporarily, most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and will permit you to refuse or accept them.

You can, by default, set your browser to permanently block cookies from any website from being placed on your browser, but doing this may cause some functionality to be lost and the website may not look as intended in your browser.

You can find out more about how to control cookies in some of the most popular browsers here:

We may also use anonymous cookie data for remarketing purposes. This means, you may see our promotions and advertisements on other websites that you visit. It's not something we do currently and are not likely to do in the future, but just in case!

You might also wish to visit the Information Commissioner's website to find out more about cookies.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our website is being used so that we can improve how it functions and our services. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about how websites are used by using cookies.

Google may store this anonymous data in its servers in multiple locations across the world. You can find their privacy policy and more detail about the information they collect on their website here www.google.com.

Linking to Third-Party Websites

From time to time, we may publish a link on our website to a third-party website, perhaps to provide you with access to additional information or some other resource. We are not responsible, or liable, for the management, content or security of those third-party sites. As such, we would actively encourage visitors to review any such site's privacy policy before disclosing any personal information.

Key Rights according to General Data Protection Regulation

The GDPR gives you important rights over your data. This means you can:

  • Object to your data being processed
  • Ask us to delete it
  • Ask us to rectify it
  • Ask us to restrict the use of it
  • Ask for access to it
  • Ask for it to be ported (transferred)
  • Confirm what data we process and why

You can submit what's called a Subject Access Request to us at any time in relation to your rights above by contacting us. We comply with these requests within one month (unless there are mitigating circumstances e.g. legal reasons not to.)

Giving and Withdrawing your Consent to be Contacted

In certain circumstances, we may need to have your consent to process your data.

  • We may ask for your consent, for example, when you fill in one of our contact forms and you provide your consent by ticking the box on the form.
  • We also keep a record of your consent until we no longer need to.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

Porting and Providing you with Confirmation of what Personal Data we Process

You may instruct us at any time to confirm or port (transfer) any of the personal data we process about you. Please tell us the following:

  • Whether you want to port your personal data or confirm what personal data we process, or both.
  • What information you require to be ported or confirmed e.g. all your personal data or a specific detail.
  • What format you would like your personal data to be confirmed in e.g. spreadsheet, PDF, Word doc etc.
  • Which email address you would like us to send it to, or if not email, an alternate electronic medium or system.
  • When you would like to receive it i.e. a date and time.
  • Any urgency associated with the request.

We will endeavour to carry out your instructions within 30 days of receiving your request, but this is subject to your having provided us with all the detail above along with any other relevant information that is necessary to be able to carry out the work.

Also, if you would like us to port (transfer) your personal data, please be aware that if we don't think your chosen medium and format will be secure, or put your personal data at risk, we will tell you and discuss alternatives with you.

Purging (deleting) Your Personal Data

You may also instruct us to purge (delete) any and all information we hold about you at any time.

We will endeavor to do this with respect to your wishes and compliance with the applicable laws of England and Wales and or EU laws and regulations i.e. GDPR.

We will endeavour to delete all the information we hold about you in the time frame you request, but depending on the nature of your request, and any third parties involved, this may not be possible.

This is because of our legal obligation to retain certain types of customer information for certain time periods e.g. for tax and or accounting purposes, we may need to keep your contact details on file for longer periods if they appear on an invoice or receipt for example.

In any and all cases, we only ever keep information on file for as long as it is needed with respect to the services you have enquired about and or that we have agreed to provide you, or to meet a legal requirement.

Updating Your Personal Data

You can and should instruct us to correct or update any personal information we hold about you e.g. if you change your name or address for instance.

* You can instruct us regarding Porting, Purging, Deleting or Updating your Data at any time by contacting us. *

Finding out More About Your Rights under GDPR

You can find out more about your rights according to GDPR by visiting the Information Commissioner's website (UK).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. The date shown below will reflect the date when changes have been made or the policy is reviewed. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

More Information About Data Protection

The website of the Information Commissioner's Office (UK) also has to more detail about data protection and your rights.


By continuing to use our website and by placing an order for our products and/or services and/or submitting an enquiry for any of the properties listed at this website you agree with the terms of this policy.

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you can email sarah@villas2000.com. Full contact details can be found on our Contact page. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Villas2000 (Florida Rentals by Villa Owners (FRbVO))

Article Last Reviewed : 24 May 2018

Promoting Your Vacation Home : Villa Owner Website Design
Website Design ServicesDo you own a vacation rental property and need your own website?

We specialise in designing villa websites showcasing your Florida Vacation home. Click here for more information.

Having a personal villa website can increase your exposure and enquiries. Now more than ever you need your website to be accessible on all mobile devices. Our designs do exactly that. Mobile-Friendly Responsive Web Design The Ideal Web Solution for Villa Owners

Areas of Florida [ back to top ]